Canadian National Railways #6069 - Sarnia, Ontario (Canada)
A steam locomotive on display in Centennial Park
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canadian National Railways #6069 is on permanent display in Centennial Park, Sarnia Ontario Canada.

An information sign located near the locomotive provides the following narrative:

Engine 6069 was one of the last steam engines built for the CNR. It was built in November 1944 at Montreal Locomotive Works Montreal Quebec and delivered to the CNR during the last quarter of 1944. Engine 6069 was one of a series of 20 semi-streamlined Mountain type engines. This series was to be used primarily for fast passenger service. Some of the engines were used in dual freight and passenger capacity. They were capable of reaching speeds up to 100 miles per hour.
The 6000 series engines or U-1-F's had a distinguishing conical nose, which housed the headlight and the number boards. The engine had a compact grilled housing on the pilot beam that enclosed the radiator and piping for cooling the air for the braking system. The stack was flared after the British style. The bell was prominently displayed above the nose cone. Noticeable mechanical features on these engines were a Walchaerts valve gear, Franklin power reverse gear, and an Elesco exhaust steam injector.v The U-1-F was one of the easiest classes of steam engines to maintain. A deep running board skirt swept along the entire length of the locomotive. Aluminum piping was visible on the boiler jacket. The 6000 series of engines were typically finished in CN'S passenger colours of black with green board skirts, cab and tender, white trim and aluminum handrails, gold striping and brass number plates.
Each of the 6000's was broken in during three round trips between Montreal and Brockville, hauling light trains at low speeds. For much of their lifetime, the 6000s worked mainly in passenger service in Ontario and Quebec. During the late 1950's, many of the engines were used for passenger and freight service in Western Canada. Engine 6069 however, remained in service in the east. Some of the Western engines were converted to oil.
All 20 of the engines in the series were retired in 1960, as a result of dieselisation. Besides 6069, there are two other U-1-f's in preservation, 6077 in Capreol Ontario and 6060 in Jasper Alberta. 6060 was converted to oil and is the only U-1-F still in operation with the Rocky Mountain Railway Museum.

General Specifications
• Gross working weight - 320 tons
• Traction effort - 52 315 pounds
• Length - 93 feet
• Height - 15 feet
• Operating pressure 260 pounds per square inch
• Wheel arrangement 4-8-2

Bayview Railway Museum Society
The Bayview Railway Museum Society was formed in 1961 by founding members Jack Shirley, Bill Moon and Gerald Elder. There were 12 original members.
The aim of the society was "to preserve some of the history, equipment and regalia of the age of railroading in particular years of steam."
In the year that it was established, the Bayview Railway Museum Society began efforts to acquire a steam engine. During the fall of 1962, Jack Shirley and Sarnia M.P. Joseph Murray travelled to Toronto by train to meet with the CNR Area Manager in an effort to obtain a retired engine for preservation purposes. The discussions were successful, and the society was given title to engine 6069 in the fall of 1963. Later that year, engine 6069 was put on permanent display in Bayview park in The Village of Point Edward, several hundred meters north of its current location. With the development of a new highway 402 interchange on Front street, the engine was moved to Sarnia's Centennial park in 1973.
Since it's relocation to Sarnia Centennial Park, the engine has undergone specific maintenance to ensure its preservation. Over the years, local contractors and the CNR have generously donated much of the restoration work. In 1998, Jack and Betty Jean Shirley generously provided the necessary funds to repair deteriorating metal work and to repaint the engine. At that time, they also made provisions for the long-term preservation of 6069.
As originally intended by the Bayview Railway Museum Society, Engine 6069 now stands on the Sarnia waterfront as a monument to the past era and to an industry that played a key role in the development of Canada.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No