S.S. Peter and Paul Parish Cemetery - Towanda, PA
18T E 379341 N 4627165
S.S. Peter and Paul Parish Cemetery is off of route 6 and James Street, somewhat north of the center of Towanda.

Church
sspeterandpaulchurch.net/

"The construction of the North Branch Canal or the Public Works as it was called at the state level brought a large influx of immigrants to Bradford County in the late 1830s most of them being from Ireland...SS. Peter and Paul Parish is the “Mother church: of Bradford County. The first church being erected in 1841. Our parish is one of the original parishes in the Diocese of Scranton...The present brick church was begun in 1867 to replace the original wooden structure. "

Find A Grave lists 1841 internments.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Towanda