Memorial to Civil War Dead - Richmond, Virginia
18S E 285202 N 4158868
This Memorial to the Confederate and Union Civil War Soldiers buried in Shockoe Cemetery in Richmond, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

This Civil War Memorial is located in historic Shockoe Cemetery in Richmond Virginia. Entering the Cemetery from Hill Street, the memorial will be located on the south side of the road. This section of the cemetery is the final rest place for 220 Confederate and 577 Union soldiers and several hundred other unknown soldiers.

Almost directly across the road from this memorial is the grave of Chief Justice John Marshall. Visit the Waymark: (visit link)

CAUTION SHOULD BE USED WHEN VISITING WAYMARKS AND GEOCACHES IN THIS AREA - ESPECIALLY AFTER DARK!!!PLEASE USE CARE AND BE AWARE OF YOUR SURROUNDINGS!!!
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1938

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Elliott Grays Chapter - United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):