Leon Baptist Church - Leon, OK
Leon Baptist Church is located at the intersection of 8th and Church Streets in Leon, OK.

Leon has a significant presence on the map, but as of the 2010 census, there are only 91 people living here. The church is a charter member of the Enon Baptist Association, and a 1985 historical marker at the front of the church provides a little bit of background:

Enon Baptist Assn. formed Aug. 29, 1885, at Wilson Creek Church, Chickasaw Nation, I.T. c. 8 mi. S.E. of present Ardmore. Charter membership left open to Oct. 16, 1885, in meeting at New Hope Church c. 15 mi. S. of Ardmore. Named "Enon" ("Much Water," John 3:23), for "Hell Roaring" and other area streams. First Churches Wilson Creek, New Hope, Addington Bend, and Mt. Zion. Healdton, Mud Creek (renamed Leon in 1892), Simon Creek, Mountain Grove, Bethel, Johnston and Burneyville added in first annual session Oct. 16, 1885, at New Hope. Organizing Moderator Daniel David Mullins (1825-1894) pastor Wilson and New Hope, Co-Founder John Bradford Hays (1856-1922). Original name retained since 1885.
Service Times:
Sunday, 10:45 AM and 6 PM