Post Theater - Brackettville, TX
14R E 362005 N 3242620
Located on historic Fort Clark (now a private retirement community) it was constructed in 1930's to serve as a movie house for active duty soldiers stationed here.

Today the Theater accommodates large or small events with the use of the stage, chairs and open area. A snack bar and refrigerated coolers are available.

Historical Marker Text:

Constructed in 1932, this building replaced an earlier Fort Clark Post Hall that served as a church, courtroom, theater, and recreational center. A utilitarian military design of clear span construction, brick walls, and a stucco veneer, the building also exhibits classical style influences in its pilasters, arched windows, and pediment. A popular movie theater until the fort was closed in 1944, it later became a town hall for the Fort Clark Springs community.
Year Theater Opened: 1932

Number of Screen(s): 1