Smithfield Cemetery
14S E 667284 N 3638136
This marker celebrates an historic old cemetery in North Richland Hills at which a numerous Civil War veterans and locally famous people are interred.

Index Entry: Smithfield Cemetery
Address: Smithfield Rd. & Main St.
City: North Richland Hills
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Designations: na
Marker Location: Smithfield Road, just north of intersection with Main Street, North Richland Hills.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: refinish

Marker Text:
Eli Smith (1848-79), for whose family the town of Smithfield is named, came from Missouri to Texas about 1859. In the early 1870s he donated part of his farm for this cemetery. The oldest marked grave is that of an infant, Mattie J. Brownfield, who died on Oct. 13, 1872. More than seventy-five graves, including that of Eli Smith, date from the 1870s. Pioneer physician Lilburn Howard Colley (b. 1843), for whom nearby Colleyville is named, was interred here in 1924. Numerous Civil War veterans, including men from both the Union and Confederate Armies, are also buried here. (1983)