1909 - Zion Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church - Spokane, WA
Built in 1909, Zion Lutheran remained a Lutheran church for something like 100 years.
Location: Washington, United States

Zion congregation was established in 1907, the church built beginning in 1909. It continued as Zion Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church until 1922, at which time the congregation merged with Trinity Lutheran, an English Lutheran congregation, forming Grace Lutheran. Grace Lutheran appears to have held its final service on October 8, 1909. After the closing of Grace Lutheran the building was sold and is today occupied by All Nations Christian Center.

Built of brick atop a foundation and pony wall of cut granite blocks, this church is basically Gothic Revival in design, with lancet windows on the sanctuary, complemented by Roman arched windows on the front elevation and two large round windows on the bell tower. The church has an unmatched pair of towers, the larger bell tower on the southeast corner serving as the main entrance. Both towers appear to have had their spires and upper sections rebuilt as they don't seem to be of the same period as does the rest of the building. Right up to the cornice at the bottom of the belfry, complete with large modillions, the church appears original. Behind the vents in the belfry one can make out a hint of a bell when the light is just right.

What little information we have found on the building was obtained from The Fig Tree and North Park University.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: