Promenades et Porte de Paris - Reims, France
31U E 574376 N 5456369
[EN]Reims, on the other hand, opened public walks from 1727, outside the ramparts, in the form of alleys planted with elms [FR]Reims se dota de promenades publiques à partir de 1727 à l'extérieur des remparts, sous la forme d'allées plantées d'ormes
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] Reims, on the other hand, opened public walks from 1727, outside the ramparts, in the form of alleys planted with elms.

In the 19th century, the site was modified by new plantations (remarkable plane trees), then by the tracing of lateral boulevards.

The walks were both a festive and relaxing place.

After the First World War, this place welcomes the temporary barracks of the traders during the reconstruction of the city.

Designed by the locksmiths Lecocq and Revel for the coronation of Louis XVI (1175). The door of Paris was completed in 1776, its figure is always visible.

In the rue de Vesle, it was moved to the Basses Promenades in 1953.

[FR] Reims se dota de promenades publiques à partir de 1727, à l'extérieur des remparts, sous la forme d'allées plantées d'ormes.

Au XIX siècle, le site fût modififié par de nouvelles plantations (platanes remarquables), puis par le tracé de boulevards latéraux.

Les promenades étaient à la fois un lieu festif et de détente.

Après la première guerre mondiale, ce lieu accueille les baraquements provisoires des commerçants pendant la reconstruction de la ville.

Conçue par les serruriers Lecocq et Revel pour le sacre de Louis XVI (1175). La porte de Paris fût achevée en 1776, son chiffre y est toujours visible.

Insatallée rue de Vesle, elle fût déplacée en 1953 sur les Basses Promenades.