Colbert's Ferry - Colbert, OK
14S E 730155 N 3747709
As you enter Oklahoma from the south on Highway 75, this marker at the Oklahoma Visitor Center gives you a peek into this remarkable history.

North of the Oklahoma Visitor Center on Highway 75 south of Colbert, is a dog park for harried four-legged travelers. In front of this park is a red granite historical marker, describing Colbert's Ferry which was a lifeline for early settlers in the 1800's. The marker has the Oklahoma emblem of a Native American war shield, in a lighter-colored panel.

Beneath the shield is the narrative: COLBERT'S FERRY / In the early 1840s, a ferry was established on the Red River one-half mile downstream from this point. Located on the Texas road leading from Fort Gibson, the ferry served as a major crossing for Texas-bound immigrants. The prominent Chickasaw Benjamin Franklin Colbert purchased the operation about 1850. From 1858 to 1861, the Butterfield Overland stage line to California used the crossing and during the Civil War confederate forces used the ferry extensively. During the great Texas cattle drives of the late 1860s and early 1870s the ferry transported chuck wagons across the river to join Kansas-bound herds. Colbert's Ferry ceased operation in 1915 when bridges were constructed across the Red River.
County: Bryan

Record Address::