Hôtel de ville - Radisson, Québec
18U E 327792 N 5964002
la mairie de la municipalité de Radisson situé sur la la Place Gérard-Poirier à Radisson, Québec / town hall of the municipality of Radisson located on Gérard-Poirier Square in Radisson, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

La mairie de la municipalité de Radisson est située sur la la Place Gérard-Poirier à Radisson, Québec.

Il s'agit d'une bâtisse d'un étage construite dans les années '80. Malheureusement, nous n'avons aucun renseignement à son sujet.

Radisson est une localité de la municipalité québécoise d'Eeyou Istchee Baie-James en Jamésie, dans la région administrative du Nord-du-Québec. Elle est bâtie sur la rive sud de la Grande Rivière et se trouve à quelques kilomètres seulement de la limite sud du district arctique québécois du Nunavik. À ce titre, la localité de Radisson est la communauté francophone la plus nordique du Québec, de toute l'Amérique et du monde ; elle est également, au Québec, la seule communauté non autochtone au nord du 53e parallèle. Elle est située approximativement à mi-chemin entre Montréal (au sud du Québec) et le village inuit de Salluit dans l'Arctique (à l'extrême-nord du Québec).

****************************************************************

The town hall of the municipality of Radisson is located on Gérard-Poirier Square in Radisson, Quebec.

It is a one storey building built in the '80s. Unfortunately, we have no information about it.

Radisson is a small unconstituted locality in the James Bay region of Quebec, Canada. Geographically, Radisson is located halfway between the southern and northern most points in Quebec and is, besides Schefferville, the only non-native town north of the 53rd parallel in this province.

Despite its remoteness, Radisson has plenty of services for its residents and travellers: two fuel stations, hotel, motel, campground (summer only), a general store, restaurants, gift shops, a school and a hospital. It is also home to a huge Hydro-Québec employee facility, from where guided tours to the Robert-Bourassa power station start.

The Cree village of Chisasibi is about 100 kilometres (62 mi) to the west, near the mouth of the La Grande River. To the East is the Trans-Taiga Road (French: Route Transtaïga) that leads to the Caniapiscau Reservoir and the former construction camp of Caniapiscau (now used by a wilderness outfitter).

Source: Wikipedia & so on.

101, Place Gérard-Poirier