County Seat of Bath County
17S E 606199 N 4211582
The County Seat of Bath County is located in Warm Springs and this historical marker stands on the grounds of the Bath County Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historical marker stands on the grounds of the Bath County Courthouse in Warm Springs, Virginia.

The text of the marker reads:

COUNTY SEAT OF BATH COUNTY
“After 112 years in buildings near the Warm Springs mineral baths a mile northeast, the Bath County Court moved to this site in 1908. The architect, Frank P. Milburn predicted the new courthouse would be “an honor and ornament to Bath County for generations.” It contained a central rotunda with exhibit space, a fireproof fault, an elaborate facilities for jurors including overnight rooms with “nice single iron beds” and toilets. The building burned in 1912 but the county records dating from 1791 onward survived with the loss of only one order book left outside the vault overnight. In 1914 a new, Classical Revival-style courthouse, designed by T. J. Collins and Son, was completed on the same foundation. An additional doubled its size in 1980.”
Marker Number: D-35

Marker Title: County Seat of Bath County