Union Soldiers Section, Old City Cemetery - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 760469 N 3370900
A special section dedicated to Union soldiers killed in the Civil War is located in the historic Old City Cemetery in Tallahassee, Florida, USA.

"This section of the cemetery contains some of the 21 Union soldiers killed at the Battle of Natural Bridge near Tallahassee in 1864. Most are unidentified."

--Source (visit link)

A brochure about the Old City Cemetery includes the following additional information:

"This area contains the graves of Union soldiers, believed to have been killed at the Battle of Natural Bridge. The battle took place in southern Leon County when an invasion by Federal troops was stopped by Confederate forces and local volunteers at the St. Marks River (March 5, 1864). The fighting resulted in 21 killed, 89 wounded, and 38 missing in action for the Union forces. Troops at Natural Bridge were black soldiers under the command of white officers. Recent research indicates that at least some of the bodies interred here were later moved to the National Cemetery in Beaufort, South Carolina."

Date cemetery was established: 1864

Visiting hours: