Lewistown Central Business Historic District - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619479 N 5213604
The Lewistown Central Business Historic District encompasses essentially all of the turn of the twentieth century commercial buildings in Lewistown.
Location: Montana, United States

The majority of the historic district was built within a span of 2 decades, from about 1895 to 1915. Comparatively little change has taken place within the district in the ensuing years, leaving the district largely intact. Approximately 28 acres in size, the district is centred on Main Street, running from First to Sixth Avenues and from Washington Street in the north to Janeaux Street in the south.

In the district are a total of 81 buildings, 56 of which are contributing, 16 are considered neutral (neither contributing nor intruding), and 9 of which are non-conforming intrusions. The district remains historically significant as a visual tie to the city's past, containing the largest concentration of buildings in the city which remain from Lewistown's formative years.
Lewistown Central Business
Historic District
The fact that the Lewistown Central Business District was almost totally created in 20 or so years and that it has not been significantly altered since its creation speaks to a very intact group of buildings that are tremendously compatible and harmonious in their architectural associations.

Functionally, most structures on Main Street were constructed for retail/commercial functions and are still being used for that purpose. Upper levels were often dedicated to apartment or office functions in the thriving growth years, and much of that space is currently vacant. The distinguishing architectural associations that set Lewistown apart are in the widespread early use of stone as a building material, the prolific and exuberant application of imported terracotta on Beaux-Art and period revival buildings, and the rich blend of all masonry technologies from the sedate gray stones to the colorful polychromatic and highly figured brick materials.

In addition to the highly stylized structures, Lewistown has its share of "Main Street" commercial structures that are typical of many emerging small towns across the United States. These structures are two to four stories in height, masonry in character with relatively plain symmetrical facades, adorned with stamped sheet metal or terra-cotta cornices. Lewistown's Main Street, with few exceptions, retains its original scale & setbacks. First floor storefronts are the most severely altered and impacted parts of historic street facades. Historic photos and maps indicate that several buildings (mostly stone) have been removed on streets adjacent to Main Street. Though there has been some new construction, much of the vacated space has been given to parking.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
LEWISTOWN CENTRAL BUSINESS HISTORIC DISTRICT
Lewistown’s elegant commercial district was constructed during central Montana’s most prosperous decades, from 1900 to 1920. That era of good weather, and railroad and government publicity, drew thousands of homesteaders into the area. Lewistown grew from 1,100 in 1900 to 6,000 in 1920. Local architects Wasmansdorff and Eastman, and prominent Montana firms including Link & Haire and Kent & Bell employed Beaux Arts and period revival designs. Into those designs they incorporated readily available sandstone and exuberant polychromatic and figured brick and for details, stamped sheet metal and terra cotta. The prominence of stone masonry results from the abundance of building stone in the area and the immigration to Lewistown of experienced, highly skilled Croatian stone masons. After 1911, the Lewistown Brick and Tile Company produced distinctive “Lewistown Red” brick from nearby clay deposits that masons respected for its strength and uniformity. Despite the homestead “bust” of the late teens, Lewistown has continued to grow slowly and serve as a regional commercial, educational, social, and transportation center. Although many first-floor storefronts sustained “fashionable” 1960s and 1970s modifications, the district remains an architectural and historical anchor in central Montana.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Montana Building
Bank Electric Building
Judith Theatre
Knerr-Tubb Block
Masonic Temple
News-Argus Building
Main Street
Lewistown, MT United States
59457

County / Borough / Parish: Fergus County

Year listed: 1985

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Exploration/Settlement, Economics, Transportation, Politics/Government, Architecture, Commerce, Agriculture

Historic function: Commerce/Trade

Current function: Commerce/Trade