Elmira Correctional Facility - Elmira, NY
Elmira Correctional Facility is also known as "the Hill".
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Elmira Correctional Facility is located in Chemung County New York. It is a maximum security prison for adult males. Elmira Correctional Facility serves two roles; it is a reception center that is responsible for the intake and classification of offenders, and it is a general confinement prison. The current capacity of Elmira Correctional Facility is 1,796 inmates."

Elmira Correctional Facility
1879 Davis St
Elmira, New York 14901-0500

Wikipedia (visit link)
"The facility was founded in 1876 as run as the Elmira Reformatory...In 1970 the complex was renamed the Elmira Correctional and Reception Center. Elmira retained a focus on younger offenders until some time in the 1990s...Among the programs begun at the reformatory included courses in ethics and religion, vocational training in various trades and extracurricular activities such as a prison band, newspaper and various athletic leagues. "