Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery - Galveston, TX
15R E 323782 N 3241830
Founded in 1868, the Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery, was placed on the National Register Of Historic Places as part of the Broadway Cemetery Historic District in 2014.

There are SEVEN cemeteries in this large rectangle bound by Broadway (Avenue J) on the north, Avenue L on the south, 40th Street on the east, and 43rd Street on the west. Avenue K runs through the middle.

North of Avenue K, from west to east: Evergreen (Cahill), Oleander, and Old City.
South of Avenue K, from west to east: Hebrew Benevolent Society, New City (Yellow Fever Yard), Old Catholic, and Trinity Episcopal.

The Jewish section, the Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery (1868), contains a large central concrete walkway as well as several smaller curbed sidewalks. It also has a brick wall with an arched metallic gate that says “Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery.” About 500 people are interred here. There are two small buildings, in poor condition, on the property. Both are sexton’s offices. (visit link)

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery (ca. 1868)

The Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery, located at the southwest corner of the Broadway Cemetery Historic District, first appears on maps as early as 1889. A small section of the Potter’s Field was originally dedicated as a Hebrew Cemetery, however; an advertisement in the Galveston Daily News indicates the Hebrew Benevolent Society wanted to purchase a lot for a new cemetery as early as 1868. The overall dimensions of the Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery are 288’- 0” north to south and 196’- 0” east to west. The site is organized according to a linear grid and a large central concrete sidewalk bisects the cemetery from north to south. Burial plots are delineated by a concrete curb and connected by narrow concrete walks. The cemetery is enclosed by a brick wall along the north side with an arched metal gate with “Hebrew Benevolent Society” in metal letters along the top of the gate. The cemetery is separated from New City Cemetery by a chain-link fence. Currently, over 500 interments are located within the Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery, with almost 80-percent of the burial sites dated within the period of significance from 1839 until 1964.

Note: The above referenced chain-link fence no longer exists.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Galveston, Galveston County, TX, USA