1892 - Court House, Hay, NSW, Australia
The Hay Court House was constructed in 1892, from a design by Government Architect, W. L. Vernon.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is the thrid Courthouse for Hay, with the first being built in 1860, and the secound one in 1876.

The 1892 … "Hay Courthouse is a fine, representative example of the style of public buildings designed by Government Architect Walter Liberty Vernon. The building is an early example of his use of the Arts and Crafts style in public buildings and was the first courthouse built by the newly created Government Architect's Branch under Vernon."

"The design, which is influenced by the dry, hot climate, has a dominating roof line and enclosing verandah supported on brick columns with decorative brick arches. The main hipped roof has a centrally placed feature hip with a coat of arms and a hipped entrance roof clad in copper." [ex- NSW Heritage Dept: (visit link) ]

To the left of the steps up the semi-circular covered entry is a newer bronze plaque, with the following details:

"Court House, Hay
Designed by W.L. Vernon