Gemini Springs Park - DeBary, FL
Gemini Springs Park is located on Dirksen Drive in DeBary, Florida.

This 210 acre park was added to the Volusia county park system in 1994. Its history begn with the Padgett family in the 1800s. Per the park website:

"Farming operations at Gemini Springs in the 1800s included timber, citrus and tapping longleaf pine trees for turpentine. John H. Padgett, who bought the land around the turn of the century, is believed to have built the two story farmhouse and barn we see today. The Padgett family raised cattle and grew sugar cane, operating a cane press and selling sugar juice to passengers on the trains as they passed by on the railroad to Enterprise."

Link here

Today the park is a full service recreational area. Visitors can participate in many activities including picnicking, canoeing, fishing, camping, and hiking. There is a playground for the small visitors and a dog park for the four legged visitors.