Enterprise-Evergreen Cemetery - DeBary, FL
The Enterprise-Evergreen Cemetery is located on Enterprise Road in Deltona FL.

My first visit to Enterprise-Evergreen Cemetery in search of things other than graves was a surprise to me. While not an abandoned cemetery, it is certainly one that has had no TLC through the years. The sad thing is that it contains graves of many members, both white and African American, who were members of the National Register of Historic Places local church, All Saints Episcopal. Ironically, when I was looking for information on this cemetery, I unearthed an article that starts out with "Enterprise Evergreen Cemetery is not a lovely place. There's little grass and even less landscaping. A few proud cedars and oaks provide the only shade." (visit link)
Unfortunately, the article was written in 2001 and nothing has been done here 17 years later.

But, it is the final resting place for a large number of people and it is still used for current burials.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: DeBary, Volusia County, FL

Approximate number of graves: 900