Le Port - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401240 N 5620141
[EN] It is the first French fishing port with a diversified flotilla of nearly 150 boats. [FR] C'est le premier port de pêche français avec une flottille diversifiée de près de 150 bateaux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" Fishing port

From the 1850s, industrial fishing was organized in Boulogne around a few families of shipowners. In 1868, more than half of the harenguiers belonged to four fishing houses: Vidor, Huret-Dupuis, Bouclet and Ancel-Joly. Thus, these pioneers will considerably develop the industry by drawing inspiration from the English model. In 1894, the houses Bouclet then Vidor, acquired the first steam harenguiers. As a result, because of steam performance, sailboats were no longer manufactured from 190520.

At the beginning of the 20th century, Boulogne is the first port of France in landed tonnage. It is herring that makes its fortune, with for example in 1921 more than 30,000 tonnes landed (equivalent to fifty million francs at the time). These herrings were fished in the Channel / North Sea from July to the end of January by the Boulonnais drifters, and also caught by trawlers sent to the Small's area in the south-west of Ireland and to the west. Bristol Canal from July to December.

Cross Channel Port

Its ideal geographical position has made Boulogne a major port of liaison with England. In the 13th century, the first commercial connection with England was created in Boulogne. From the eighteenth century, many passenger transport across the Channel will be launched in Boulogne so that in 1913, Boulogne had the monopoly of cross-Channel transport against Calais and was the first passenger port in France. Until the 1990s, Boulogne was the second largest passenger port in France.

But the construction of the Channel Tunnel and the development of the port of Calais in the late twentieth century have caused the decline in traffic at the port of Boulogne and the gradual closure of the lines orchestrated by the various cross-Channel operators, preferring to devote their efforts to the Calais-Dover line.

Commercial Port

Classified as the 10th largest metropolitan trade port in 1960, 9th in 1990, the closure of the Comilog blast furnaces in 2004 put a brake on the volume of activity of the commercial port. In fact, nearly 58% of Boulogne's port activity was directly linked to Comilog's industrial activity. The commercial port of Boulogne-sur-Mer then moved to 20th place in 2005. In 2010, the overall commercial traffic of the port amounted to 1,755,164 tonnes, thanks in particular to the cross-channel activity of LD Lines .

Marina

The marina of Boulogne, managed by the Chamber of Commerce and Littoral Hauts-de-France, is located in the eastern part of the port and has 590 rings divided into three basins (108 at the front port, 70 for the visitors, 202 in the rear port, and 280 in the Napoleon basin). It can accommodate all pleasure boats, including sailboats up to 25 m42. A club house welcomes boaters. At the end of 2017, the Napoléon Basin has undergone major renovation work, financed by the Communauté d'Agglomération du Boulonnais with new pontoons and new sites available since May 2018.