Norman Font - St Adwena - Advent, Cornwall
A plain Norman granite bowl font in St Adwena's church, Advent.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A plain Norman granite bowl font in St Adwena's church, Advent. It stands on a renewed octagonal stem and medieval square base.

"A Grade I listed parish church is dedicated to St Adwenna, one of the daughters of Brychan of Brycheiniog. It stands in the fields on farmland 440 yards (400m) north-east from the hamlet of Tresinney. The church is in the Anglican Diocese of Truro and is notable for its high, pinnacled tower which houses a ring of four bells: the greater part of the building dates from the 15th century. The south aisle was added at that time; the north transept was Early English but was rebuilt in 1870, at which time the south transept was demolished, The font is Norman, plain and circular."

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also - Cornwall (The Buildings of England): Nikolaus Pevsner, Enid Radcliffe (ISBN. 0140710019)