Central of Georgia Railway Depot - Carrollton, GA
Small passenger section, large freight building.

County of depot: Carroll County
Location of depot: Bradley St. & Lee St., Carrollton
Hours: M-F: 8am to 5pm

"From 1865 to 1872, the Reconstruction period posed further challenges to Carrollton. Agriculture experienced a substantial decline in the number of cultivated acres, livestock and animals utilized. However, the arrival of the railroad in the early 1870s allowed Carrollton to gradually recover. In 1871, the Savannah, Griffin, and North Alabama Railroad was completed to Newnan, approximately twenty-two miles southeast of Carrollton. By early 1872, a site on South Street was selected for the new Carrollton Depot, and the rail line was extended into town. This connection facilitated travel to Atlanta and increased the available markets for agricultural products and manufactured goods. While trains did not travel to Carrollton until 1874, business boomed in anticipation of the railroad, and the number of residents in town reached 500.13 In October 1872, Carrollton held its first city election, with a Carroll County.

"Included within the boundaries of the locally-designated In-Town South Historic District, but outside of the NR-listed district, is the Carrollton Train Depot (GNAHRGIS 250617), constructed in 1888, and fronting Bradley Street. The old depot speaks toward a time of economic prosperity for the City of Carrollton. This “station played an instrumental role in the development of Carrollton as a center of agriculture after the Civil War.”37 Prior to the arrival of the railroad in 1874, horse-drawn wagons were used to transport fertilizer and large cotton bales in and out of the City. Trains provided a much more cost efficient way to ship goods such as fertilizer. In doing so, the trains allowed for the increase in cotton production locally, “contributing to the growing cotton trade and activity around the depot and the square.”38 Workers loaded cotton bales, cotton yarn, and hosiery products to transport to larger markets. The railroad, including the depot, not only played an important role in the cotton industry, but also insured the success of the textile industry, and provided a means of transportation for passengers to connect to other towns and cities.

"The former Central of Georgia Railway Depot was once threatened with demolition by present railroad owner, Norfolk Southern. However, the building was acquired by the City to be preserved and used by city residents. Much of the rehabilitation work was completed from 2010 to 2013. It opened to the public in January of 2013 and contains two main areas: The Ticketing Booth and The Grand Hall. The Ticketing Booth area is slated to house both Carrollton and Railroad memorabilia while the Grand Hall is available for event rentals. The Grand Hall offers a large venue space for weddings, receptions, fundraisers, banquets and dances.

"Constructed in 1888, the Carrollton Train Depot is located at 315 Bradley Street (GNAHRGIS 250617). Recently restored, the brick depot contains a ticketing booth and grand hall, the latter currently used as an event space. The railroad, and associated depot, played a pivotal role in the development and prosperity of Carrollton’s textile industry from the late-19th century to mid-20th century. The depot does not embody characteristics of a defined architectural style." ~ Historic Resources Survey of Carrollton, Pages 18, 25 52

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes