Walpole Historical Society - Walpole, MA
19T E 313693 N 4668354
The Walpole Historical Society is located in the old Deacon Willard Lewis House, which was where the owner of the mill down the street.

In Walpole, across from the Walpole Town Green, is the headquarters of the Walpole Historical Society at the Deacon Willard Lewis House.

The headquarters are located on East Street, at the intersection with Front Street, on the north side of that intersection.

The building is a white clapboard house with 2 1/2 stories. One part of the house is set lower than the other. There are black shutters set around the windows.

The Walpole Historical Society covers the town of Walpole, an outer suburb of Boston along US Route 1 and I-95.

The house was built in 1827 and was the home of the Deacon Willard Lewis family. The society keeps the home in the Victorian style, which was during the time that the Lewis family occupied the home. Willard Lewis owned the Kendall Company that made cotton batting (the company eventually became part of Tyco healthcare). The house is on the National Register of Historic Places.
33 West Street
Walpole, MA United States of America