The Woman's Club of San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548541 N 3257985
The Woman's Club of San Antonio acquired the house in 1926 following the death of David Woodward. It has served as the clubhouse and center of activity for this community organization since that time.

Historical Marker:

Formed in 1898 by Philanthropist Eleanor Brackenridge (1837-1924) and journalist Marin B. Fenwick with eighteen charter members, the Woman's Club of San Antonio was the first departmental club in Texas. Miss Brackenridge served for seven years as the group's first president. The activities of this charitable organization have advanced voting and education have advanced voting and education for women, social reforms, and arts. The group purchased its first clubhouse in 1908. This structure, built in 1907-08 as the residence of business and Civic Leader David J. Woodward, was acquired by the Woman's Club in 1926.

Active Club?: Yes

1717 San Pedro