Reformierte Kirche - Aarburg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 416818 N 5241392
The evangelical-reformed church of Aarburg was rebuilt in 1842 after the predecessor had burnt down.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Evangelical-Reformed church of Aarburg is located at the western end of the ridge, which protrudes into the valley close to the river bank. It stands elevated above the old town, but below the fortress, which occupies the remaining part of the rock.

At this point was originally the medieval chapel of the castle. The chapel was built around 1300 and soon became a popular place of pilgrimage. In 1484 it was raised to the parish church of Aarburg. In 1528 the church became Reformed. In a city fire in 1840 the old church was so badly damaged that a new building had to be created.

The new church was built from 1842 to 1845 in neo-gothic style after plans of Johann Jakob Heimlicher. It is located in the same place as its predecessor, but includes in its floor plan also the area of former cemetery, which had been in the churchyard. The church was the first larger Neo-Gothic building in Switzerland, but also contains Neo-classical style elements. Its two striking octagonal towers and its unusual position make it a landmark of the city.

Until 1960, the church was only accessible via a steep staircase. Since then, a lift on the north side has also allowed access for elderly and handicapped people.

DE: Die evangelisch-reformierte Kirche von Aarburg befindet sich am westlichen Ende des Felsgrats, der hier bis an den Fluss ins Aaretal hinein ragt. Sie liegt erhöht über der Altstadt, aber unterhalb der Festung, die den übrigen Teil des Felsens einnimmt.

An dieser Stelle befand sich ursprünglich die mittelalterliche Kapelle der Burg. Die Kapelle wurde um 1300 errichtet und war bald zu einem beliebten Wallfahrtsort geworden. 1484 wurde sie zur Pfarrkirche von Aarburg erhoben. 1528 wurde die Kirche reformiert. Bei einem Stadtbrand 1840 wurde die alte Kirche so schwer beschädigt, dass ein Neubau erstellt werden musste.

Die neue Kirche wurde von 1842 bis 1845 nach den Plänen von Johann Jakob Heimlicher im neugotischen Stil erbaut. Sie befindet sich an der selben Stelle wie ihre Vorgängerin, umfasst aber mit ihrem Grundriss auch den ehemaligen Friedhof, der sich im Kirchhof befunden hatte. Die Kirche war das erste grössere Neugotische Gebäude in der Schweiz, beinhaltet aber auch klassizistische Stilelemente. Ihre zwei markanten achteckigen Türme und ihre ungewöhliche Lage machen sie zu einem Wahrzeichen der Stadt.

Bis 1960 war die Kirche nur über eine steile Treppe zu erreichen. Seither ermöglicht ein Lift an der Norseite auch älteren und gehbehinderten Menschen den Zugang.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 5