Collégiale Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens - Le Dorat, France
31T E 352056 N 5119631
[EN] Imposing Romanesque church (77 meters long and 39 meters in the transept), it is built in gray granite. His plan is in Latin cross. [FR] Imposante église romane (77 mètres de long et 39 mètres au transept), elle est bâtie en granite gris. Son plan est en croix latine.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"On January 27, 1130, the bodies of Saint Israel and Saint Theobald are raised from the earth and transported in procession to the collegiate church.These relics are displayed on the altars to be venerated by the faithful, and finally they are lowered into the crypt, where Two granite tombs, worked with care and piety, await them by a stonecutter named Legros.The choir and the crypt are consecrated.

Until 1170, will follow successive work campaigns that will add the nave, the facade, the steeple of the transept.

In January 1482, King Louis XI confirmed his royal protection by ratifying the privileges of the church by letters patent.

In 1659, by an order of Monseigneur de La Fayette, bishop of Limoges, the Dorchester ostensions were authorized within the framework of the limousine septennial ostensions. They were suspended only once in 1799.

The tower dates from the fortification of the church in the fifteenth century, made at the same time as the city walls. They suffered much damage in 1507. All that remains is the tower of defense (Tower Notre Dame), erected on the axial chapel of the chevet, and equipped with arches and watch-towers which are supported by carved masks belonging primitively to the Romanesque tower.

The nave is 17 meters high and has 5 vaulted bays in broken cradle. It is pierced with ventilation bays overlooking the attic. Abnormally wide sides for this region 2.50 m to 3 m, are also very high. The large arches that separate the nave from the aisles, have a part of 6 m, this was made possible by the great resistance of the granite.