Avro RJX100 - Runway Visitor Park, Manchester Airport, England
30U E 547559 N 5911722
The last commercial airplane built in the UK, this Avro RJX-100 (G-IRJX) is preserved at Runway Visitor Park near Manchester Airport.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The British Aerospace 146 (also BAe 146) is a short-haul and regional airliner that was manufactured in the United Kingdom by British Aerospace, later part of BAE Systems. Production ran from 1983 until 2002. Manufacture of an improved version known as the Avro RJ began in 1992. A further-improved version with new engines, the Avro RJX, was announced in 1997, but only two prototypes and one production aircraft were built before production ceased in 2001. With 387 aircraft produced, the Avro RJ/BAe 146 is the most successful British civil jet airliner programme.

The RJX-70, RJX-85, and RJX-100 variants represented advanced versions of the Avro RJ Series. The RJX series used Honeywell AS977 turbofans for greater efficiency (15% less fuel burn, 17% increased range), quieter performance, and 20% lower maintenance costs. Bhutan carrier Drukair ordered two RJX-85s, while British European placed firm orders for 12 RJX-100s and eight options. However, BAE Systems terminated the project in December 2001, having completed and flown only three aircraft — a prototype each of the RJX-85 and RJX-100, and a production RJX-100 for British European. BAE reached an agreement with Druk Air and British European in early 2002 in which the airlines agreed not to enforce their firm orders for the RJX. BAE explored the possibility of manufacturing 14 "hybrid" aircraft, but British European at least was unwilling to accept the risk of operating a unique type.

(source: (visit link) )

G-IRJX made its maiden flight on September 23rd, 2001 and its last flight to Manchester International Airport on February 6th, 2003 to become the centrepiece of the static aircraft display, which now also includes the nose section of a Monarch DC-10, a BEA Trident G-AWZK and a RAF Nimrod.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Avro RJX100

Tail Number: (S/N): G-IRJX, MSN: E3378

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Runway Visitor Park, Manchester Airport

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
This aircraft is also visible from aircraft which use the runway 05L/23R. Runway Visitor Park visiting instructions: https://www.manchesterairport.co.uk/at-the-airport/attractions/ The area is rather far away from the terminal entrance, but there is a parking lot nearby.