Eglise Saint-Jean de Montierneuf - Poitiers,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
entre le centre ville et le Clain
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source tourist information :
The church Saint Jean de Montierneuf is built in the last third of the 11th century, by the will of a count of Poitou, Gui-Geoffroy-Guillaume.
Supported externally by flying buttresses, pierced by numerous bays, it dispenses to the chorus an abundant and unexpected clarity.

The original Romanesque chevet of the church of Saint Jean de Montierneuf is largely raised at the end of the 13th century by a Gothic apse.

Seriously damaged during the wars of religion, the abbey church knew in the XVIIe century important restorations, of which the most obvious is the construction of a new facade, following the shortening of the nave.
Former abbey church, the building is built in the last third of the eleventh century, by the will of a count of Poitou, Gui-Geoffroy-Guillaume.
Benefiting from the county's impulse, the progress of the construction site is both fast and sumptuous: the use of freestone for the entire building is exemplary in this respect, as is the great regularity plan.

Opening hours to the public: (every day)
From November to the end of April from 9h to 18h
From May to the end of October from 9h to 19h

source Office de Tourisme :
L'église Saint Jean de Montierneuf est construite dans le dernier tiers du XIème siècle, par la volonté d'un comte de Poitou, Gui-Geoffroy-Guillaume.
Soutenue extérieurement par des arcs-boutants, percée de nombreuses baies, elle dispense au choeur une abondante et inattendue clarté.

Le chevet roman d'origine de l'église Saint Jean de Montierneuf est largement surhaussé vers la fin du XIIIe siècle par une abside gothique.

Sérieusement endommagée durant les guerres de religion, l'église abbatiale connaît au XVIIe siècle d'importantes restaurations, dont la plus évidente est l'édification d'une nouvelle façade, consécutive au raccourcissement de la nef.
Ancienne église abbatiale, l'édifice est construit dans le dernier tiers du XIe siècle, par la volonté d'un comte de Poitou, Gui-Geoffroy-Guillaume.
Bénéficiant de l'impulsion comtale, l'avancement du chantier de construction est à la fois rapide et fastueux : l'emploi de la pierre de taille pour l'intégralité de l'édifice est exemplaire à cet égard, de même que la grande régularité du plan.

Horaires d'ouverture au public : (tous les jours)
De novembre à fin avril de 9h à 18h