Église Saint-Genest - Azat-le-Ris, France
31T E 350691 N 5131347
[EN] The church Saint-Genest is a fortified church, it is equipped with a watchhole pierced gunboat, added to the fifteenth century. [FR] L'église Saint-Genest est une église fortifiée, elle est munie d'une échauguette percée de canonnière, ajoutée au XVe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Romanesque, the church of Saint-Genest (former bishop of Clermont) is a fortified church of the twelfth century, it is equipped with a watchhole pierced by gunboat, added in the fifteenth century, and watch windows under the roof. This church was surrounded by a cemetery until 1790. The current bell tower was built in 1816, the old bell tower was struck down.

The main door is semicircular with columns and three rows of archivolts. The west and east faces are decorated with a row of masks or emblems.

On the north-east corner is a turret with a simple rose, communicating with the attic and which used to serve as a lookout because it has no stairs.

Above the rose is an escutcheon embossed with a snake biting its tail.

The interior of the church has a monolithic statue of limestone depicting the Virgin and Child, dating from the fifteenth century. "