"THOMAS MERCER JONES, 1795-1868" - Goderich, Ontario
17T E 442074 N 4843611
This Ontario plaque is dedicated to Thomas Mercer Jones who was given responsibility for administering the Huron Tract, which was the basis for colonial settlement in this part of Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Full text on the plaque:

A powerful Canada Company land magnate, Jones was born in England and acquired business training there. By virtue of his London connections he obtained an appointment as a Company Commissioner and moved to York (Toronto) in 1829. He administered a large portion of this Company's lands, the 405,000 ha Huron Tract, and by 1839 wielded unrivalled authority in the area. At the height of his influence he moved his headquarters to a newly constructed, lavishly furnished Goderich mansion, later known as Park House. A controversial figure, he was dismissed in 1852 for exceeding his authority. He remained in Goderich as the Bank of Montreal agent until 1857 when he moved to Toronto where he died.
Address or location of plaque: Lions Harbour Park

Physical location of plaque: Park