Prasat Thom - Koh Ker - Cambodia
30-metre-high Hindu and Buddhist temple-mountain, rising above the plain and surrounding forests. Built in 921.
Location: Cambodia

The site of Koh Ker is dominated by Prasat Thom, a 30-metre-high Hindu and Buddhist temple-mountain, rising above the plain and surrounding forests. Far from the crowds of Angkor, Koh Ker has an attractive side for anyone wishing to experience desert temples and whose silence is only disturbed by the song of birds.
The artificial temple mountain dressed in sandstone is 62 m wide and 36 m high, , compared with 15 metres for the Bakong. The pyramid has seven terraces of regular hight, they are well proportioned, their edges form the linear outline of an almost equilateral triangle, taller and more slender than the previous pyramidic state temples Bakong in Roluos and Bakheng in Angkor. Prasat Prang`s shape come closest to the appearance of some Mesoamerican step pyramids of the Maya. On the south side, the sixth step has a recessed false door. The uppermost terrace measures 12 metres on a side. The pyramid’s only stairway is on the eastern side.
Location of Pyramid: Jungle

Approximate Date of Construction: 921