Jackson School - 1940 - Pauls Valley, OK
The Jackson School was built in 1940 by the WPA, and is still in use today.

Jackson Elementary School is located at 1015 S. Walnut and is an active elementary school today. It has an Art Deco theme, which was rare for the architect Albert S. Ross.

The school is a one story buff brick building constructed in an L-shape, with a flat roof. Later additions to the school have been built at each end, to closely resemble the original. The windows are set in triples with three large panes each. Four belts in darker brick run above and below the windows, and "through" them. The main entrance facing East, and a similar entrance facing south are recessed in a projected facade. The bronze WPA shield is mounted on a side wall within the recessed east entrance. An additional bronze plaque shows the year erected, and the Board of Education members at that time.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1940