Bayfield Historical Society & Archives - Bayfield, Ontario
17T E 443406 N 4823782
Incorporated in 1976, the Society has an objective to "discover, collect, classify and preserve any material concerning the history of the area and its people".
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Society is a housed in a pretty cottage-style building on historic Bayfield's main street. A plaque on the building recognizes it as being built in 1893 and originally housed a furniture and undertaking business. In 1929 it became a general store. In 1946 it was used for the storage and repair of fish nets. In 1964 it became the local library and converted to an archives room in 1977.

It's intention is to discover, collect, classify, publish and present materials concerning the history of Bayfield and its people.

They have a monthly General Meeting and also host a Speakers' Series. The latter event is hosted as many as 8 times per year.
20 Main Street North
Bayfield, Ontario Canada