Zoutelande - BLØF - ft. Geike Arnaert
31U E 533943 N 5705496
A song about the rather popular beach vllage Zoutelande in the Netherlands. A part of the song ("Ik ben blij dat je hier bent") is integrated in the welcome sign!
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

Zoutelande (Zeelandic: Zóetelande) is a town in the southwestern Netherlands. It is located in the municipality of Veere, Zeeland, between Dishoek and Westkapelle on the former island Walcheren. On 1 January 2005 it had 1,556 inhabitants. Originally, Zoutelande was mainly an agricultural village. The village's character changed slowly into a tourist resort as the demand for beach recreation rose from about the middle of the 19th century.

Zoutelande was a separate municipality until 1966, when it became a part of the new municipality Valkenisse.

Nowadays, tourism is Zoutelande's most important source of existence. Zoutelande, together with the beach of Dishoek and Westkapelle, are often called "Zeeland's Rivièra", after the famous south-coast of France. It is one of Zeeland's most-visited coasts, and one of the few places in the Netherlands where the beach faces south. Plenty of rooms, studios, bungalows and apartments are available to thousands of visitors every summer; most of the tourists are of German origin, although other nationalities are also widely represented. The remaining agriculture in the area benefits of the demand for accommodation in the form of mini-campings. Bicycle-rental, beachfront establishments, hotels, B&Bs, shops and a nice boulevard are all to be found in and around the village.

Like Domburg, Zoutelande was a favorite among Dutch painters, like Ferdinand Hart Nibbrig, Piet Mondriaan and Jan Toorop who praised its sky. It is said that the reflection of the sun on the water colors the sky more brilliantly and transparently than anywhere else.[citation needed]

Songlink:
Source - Youtube
Wikipedia

If you are interested in Geocaching:

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without a original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.
Musician: BLØF

Name of Song: Zoutelande

Relevant Verse:
Niets is beter dan met jou de kou trotseren Er zijn mensen die naar warme landen emigreren Maar we hebben geen geld in onze koude handen Dus we gaan maar naar je ouders in Zoutelande, in Zoutelande