Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 615391 N 3939351
Located in the Surrey Hills suburb on Oklahoma City's northwest side, this Temple is being "renovated" and set for re-dedication on 19 May 2019. 12030 N Mustang Rd, Yukon, OK 73099 35.591170, -97.726261

Oklahoma City Oklahoma Temple
Public Open House: 24 April–1 May 2019
Re-dedication: 19 May 2019
Construction Status: Open house tickets available beginning Monday, March 18, 2019
Site: 1 acres
Ordinance Rooms: Two ordinance rooms (two-stage progressive) and two sealing
Total Floor Area: 10,890 square feet

Temple Rededication

President Henry B. Eyring, second counselor in the First Presidency of the Church, will preside over the rededication of the Oklahoma City Oklahoma Temple on Sunday, May 19, 2019. Attendance at the session will be by invitation with no broadcast to local meetinghouses. The two-hour block of Sunday meetings will continue as planned.

Temple Renovation

The Oklahoma City Oklahoma Temple closed on October 15, 2017, for an extensive renovation project. The renovation will be followed by a private rededication ceremony. Temple patrons will be accommodated at neighboring temples including the Dallas Texas Temple.

Temple Facts

The Oklahoma City Oklahoma Temple was the first temple built in Oklahoma.

Temple History

During the groundbreaking ceremony for the Oklahoma City Oklahoma Temple, Elder Rex D. Pinegar of the Seventy and president of the North America Southwest Area declared that turning the ceremonial shovelful of soil during groundbreaking services is symbolic of "turning our lives over to Christ and keeping His commandments." He also recognized the role that having a temple in an area plays in aiding members to develop their faith and build strong families. Additionally, the temple's presence will help the youth of the temple district to see their future clearly and understand what the Lord expects of them.

During his remarks, Elder Pinegar also referred to the deadly tornado which struck Oklahoma City May 3. After the tornado, he toured the devastated areas and saw little standing but the people, which manifested their faith. He mentioned the pure motivations of Church members who reached out to help others simply because they wanted to help.

Also speaking during the groundbreaking services was Elder J. Michael Moeller, an Area Authority Seventy. Elder Moeller spoke of the tragedies that have occurred in Oklahoma City in the last few years including the federal building bombing in April 1995. It will be a great blessing to have a temple in this area, he added. In addition, he explained how Isaiah opened his writings by talking about temples and that Daniel spoke of a stone cut out of the mountain without hands that would fill the whole earth. This temple is part of that stone, he said (Church News, 10 July 1999).

Dedication Date: 05/19/2019

Temple Address: