Crow Home
14S E 575506 N 3565085
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Queen Anne-style home built by Mollie Jane Crow, one of Stephenville's movers and shakers, providing some background on her and her husband, Dr. Martin Swan Crow. Located at 396 E Long St, Stephenville, TX.

Marker Text:
Tennessee natives Dr. Martin Swan Crow (1833-1892) and his wife Mollie Jane (George) Crow (1843-1910) arrived in Stephenville in 1871. Dr. Crow operated a successful medical practice and drug store, and he invested heavily in real estate. Mrs. Crow also invested in real estate, founded the town's first savings and loan and served as a director of an area railroad. This Queen Anne-style cottage was built ca. 1893, likely by Mrs. Crow after the death of her husband. The original cross-gabled floor plan included eight rooms and five fireplaces. The exterior features cypress siding, fishscale shingles, and tall double-hung windows matching those of the Crow Opera House on the courthouse square.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas