Cornelia Graves
14S E 575484 N 3566440
Texas Historical Marker in front of St. John Baptist Church, 955 College Farm Road, providing a biography for Cornelia Graves, an outstanding educator who left her mark here in Stephenville, TX.

Marker Text:
The youngest of nine children of John and Laura (Fuqua) Tyler, Cornelia Tyler was born in Dallas in 1875. She attended Dallas schools and then Prairie View Normal School and Hearne Academy to earn her teaching certificate. After teaching in Dallas, she moved here and was the principal and only teacher at the city's colored school (or Bethelda School) for African-American children. She taught here for nearly twenty years. She married John Graves, a Civil War veteran, and the couple moved to Amarillo in 1926 due to John's diagnosis of tuberculosis. In Amarillo, Cornelia continued her career as an educator. In 1951, Cornelia Graves Elementary School in Stephenville was named in her honor. She died in Dallas in 1960.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011
Marker is Property of the State of Texas