les jardins de Gabriel Albert - Nantille,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in a hamlet of the commune of Nantille. dans un hameau de la commune de Nantille.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Poitou Charentes inventory source:
The carved garden of Gabriel Albert

In the hamlet of Chez-Audebert, in Nantillé, rural village of the Pays des Vals of Saintonge in Charente-Maritime, the Garden of Gabriel attracts the eyes of motorists circulating on the departmental road 129. This garden is populated with hundreds of statues and busts, of human size, made between 1969 and 1989 by the inhabitant of places: Gabriel Albert.

For twenty years, this "landscape-dweller" has created his poetic universe on this small rectangle of land and realized; his dream of sculptor-modeler; he built, arranged and transformed his domestic space into a singular work.

A singular garden in Saintonge, the object of an unpublished inventory ...

Stripped of thirty or so stolen statues, the Garden of Gabriel undergoes the degradation of time. In order to accompany the commune of Nantillé, owner of the site, in the restitution to the public of this unique work, the Region Poitou-Charentes carried out, in 2009 and 2010, a new operation of inventory of the cultural inheritance.
This is the first inventory survey devoted to this type of work in France. It focused on the sculptures in place, as well as those that have disappeared, on the house, the workshop and the windmill which is also in the garden. This study was based on previous work, that of the ethnologist Michel Valière, in particular the interview given to him by Gabriel Albert in 1991, and those of Bruno Montpied, specialist in the art brut and creations of the inhabitants -paysagistes.

source inventaire Poitou Charentes :
Le jardin sculpté de Gabriel Albert

Dans le hameau Chez-Audebert, à Nantillé, commune rurale du Pays des Vals de Saintonge en Charente-Maritime, le Jardin de Gabriel attire le regard des automobilistes circulant sur la route départementale 129. Ce jardin est peuplé de centaines de statues et bustes, de taille humaine, réalisés entre 1969 et 1989 par l'habitant des lieux : Gabriel Albert.

Durant vingt années, cet "habitant-paysagiste" a créé son univers poétique sur ce petit rectangle de terre et réalisé ; son rêve de sculpteur-modeleur; il a construit, aménagé et transformé son espace domestique en une œuvre singulière.

Un jardin singulier en Saintonge, objet d'un inventaire inédit...

Dépouillé d'une trentaine de statues volées, le Jardin de Gabriel subit les dégradations du temps. Afin d'accompagner la commune de Nantillé, propriétaire du site, dans la restitution au public de cette œuvre unique, la Région Poitou-Charentes a mené, en 2009 et 2010, une opération inédite d'inventaire du patrimoine culturel.
Il s'agit de la première enquête d'inventaire consacrée à ce type d'œuvre en France. Elle a porté sur les sculptures en place, ainsi que sur celles disparues, sur la maison, l'atelier et le moulin à vent qui se trouve aussi dans le jardin. Cette étude s'est appuyée sur des travaux antérieurs, ceux de l'ethnologue Michel Valière, en particulier l'entretien que lui a accordé Gabriel Albert en 1991, et ceux de Bruno Montpied, spécialiste de l'art brut et des créations des habitants-paysagistes.

City/State: Nantille