Maine Historical Society - Portland, ME
Location: Maine, United States

Location of house: Congress St., between Preble St & Brown St., Portland
Site #18 on the Irish Heritage Trail

Wadsworth - Longfellow House

Open Seasonally for Tours
Built by Peleg Wadsworth in 1785-1786, this is the boyhood home of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Three generations of the Wadsworth and Longfellow families lived in the home until 1901, when Anne Longfellow Pierce, the port's sister, bequeathed the residence to the Maine Historical Society. It opened to the public that years as Maine's first -- and one of America's earliest -- house museums.

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House was designated a National Historic Landmark on December 29, 1962.

Information and Tickets Available at
Maine Historical Society Museum,
489 Congress St.

MAINE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

"The Maine Historical Society is the official state historical society of Maine. It is located at 489 Congress Street in downtown Portland. The Society currently operates the Wadsworth-Longfellow House, a National Historic Landmark, Longfellow Garden, the Maine Historical Society Museum and Store, the Brown Research Library, as well as the Maine Memory Network, an online database of documents and images that includes resources from many of state's local historical societies." ~ WIkipedia

489 CONGRESS STREET, PORTLAND, MAINE 04101

Hours of Operation: MAY TO OCTOBER Monday - Saturday 10:00 to 5:00 Sunday 12:00 to 5:00 NOVEMBER & DECEMBER Weekend and Holiday hours Information and Tickets Available at Maine Historical Society Museum.