Wakefield Chapel
Beautiful chapel in Northern Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Wakefield Chapel was built in 1899 on land donated by local sawmill owner, Oliver Besley. The chapel was named for its first local preacher, the Reverend E. W. Wakefield and served as a community church until 1951. Although Reverend Wakefield was affiliated with the Methodist Church, the deed of trust for the land did not specify that church as trustee nor did it reserve the exclusive use of the chapel to any denomination. The non-denominational spirit of the original Deed of Trust is maintained under the stewardship of the Fairfax County Park Authority.

A country gothic structure with white clapboard siding and arched windows, Wakefield Chapel is a quaint setting for weddings of up to 99. The chapel features four rows of original pews, the beautifully restored original pulpit, and a large bridal changing area (this is a popular place for weddings!)