Jean Grondin - La Pocatière, Québec
19T E 420318 N 5246625
Cette plaque en hommage à l'ancêtre Jean Grondin, est située à l'entrée du Sanctuaire de Notre-Dame-de-Fatima. This plaque in tribute to the ancestor Jean Grondin, is located at the entrance to the Shrine of our Lady of Fatima.
Location: Québec, Canada

Hommage à notre ancêtre
Jean Grondin

1640-1714
arrivé de France en 1666
et à son épouse
Xainte Mignot
qui s’établirent à La Pocatière
en ces lieux en 1678

Rassemblement des Familles Grondin
15 août 1999

«  Quant à la terre ancestrale de Jean Grondin -- la terre no19 -- acquise et revendue par le collège, elle sera achetée une quarantaine d’années plus tard, vers 1890, par Ferdinand Richard d’un dénommé Ouellet. Elle est aujourd’hui la propriété de son arrière-petit-fils, Joseph Richard, et bien qu’à travers tous ces achats et ventes elle ait perdu passablement de superficie, tant au nord qu’au sud, elle demeure agricole. Elle chevauche l’extrémité ouest de Fatima, un parc de La Pocatière situé entre la route 132 et la colline au sud. C’est là qu’en 1999, à l’occasion du rassemblement annuel des familles Grondin, on érigera un monument commémorant l’arrivée sur les lieux de Jean Grondin et Sainte Migneault. »

Translated from the above noted text:

Tribute to our ancestor
Jean Grondin

1640-1714
arrived from France in 1666
and his wife
Xainte Mignot
who settled in La Pocatière
in these places in 1678

Gathering of the Grondin Families
August 15, 1999

As for the ancestral land of Jean Grondin - the land no19 - acquired and sold by the college, it will be bought some forty years later, around 1890, by Ferdinand Richard of a man named Ouellet. It is now the property of its great-grandson, Joseph Richard, and although through all these purchases and sales it has lost a fair amount of land, both north and south, it remains agricultural. It straddles the western end of Fatima, a park in La Pocatière between Highway 132 and the hill to the south. This is where, in 1999, during the annual gathering of the Grondin families, a monument will be erected commemorating the arrival of Jean Grondin and Sainte Migneault."
Who placed it?: Les Familles Grondin - The Grondin Families

When was it placed?: 8/15/1999