Kalita Humphreys Theater - Dallas, TX
14S E 705932 N 3632462
It was built in 1959 for Dallas Theater Center who still produces original productions on the revolving stage.

Wipipedia

"During the design phase the proscenium was eliminated, thereby blending the stage and the auditorium into one unit. This created a more intimate relationship between the actors and the audience. The stage is able to be a revolving stage for some performances. Above the stage is the huge cantilevered 8-inch-thick (200 mm), 40-foot-high (12 m) concrete drum. Weighing 127 tons, Wright designed the drum to be counterbalanced by the corresponding weight and structure of the three-flight dressing room area behind the stage.

The Kalita Humphreys Theater opened on December 27, 1959, with a presentation of "Of Time and the River" by Thomas Wolfe. The theater took its name from an actress who worked with Paul Baker, the first director of the Dallas Theater Center. Kalita Humphreys died in a plane crash in 1954 and her parents donated $120,000 to the theater as a memorial. The theater was recognized as a historic city of Dallas landmark in 2007.

Theater Name: Kalita Humphreys Theater

Country: USA