The Mane Event - Reminisce Hitch - Centerville, IA
15T E 510624 N 4509221
The event went from Maine to Centerville, - flew to California, and walked back to Centerville...which makes Centerville the pivot point.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of Marker: Appanoosa County
Location of Marker: N 13th St. & E. State St., courthouse lawn, Centerville
Marker Erected by: Reiman Publications
Book Published by: Reiman Publications, 1994

COUNTRY'S
Reminisce Hitch
Maine to California

This marks the point reached by Country's Reminisce Hitch during its cross-country trip from Maine to California. The trip began at Kennebunkport, Maine on April 13, 1993 and reached this point on October 23, 1993.

The six-horse team was transported from here to California, and will begin its walk back to this point from San Diego on December 13, 1993. When it returns here, the journey will be the first ever accomplished by a six-horse team of Belgian draft horses covering the distance from Maine to California.

This trek commemorates the 50th anniversary of the founding of the first senior center in the U.S. The mission of the hitch is to elevate the concern regard and service for senior citizens.
The trip was organized and sponsored by Reiman Publications, Greendale, Wisconsin

Author(s): by Firestone a Belgian Writer