Reredos - St Bartholomew - Sproxton, Leicestershire
Stone reredos in the chancel of St Bartholomew's church, Sproxton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The 19th century marble reredos to the rear of the altar has a repeated pattern of four-petalled flowers, and the Paschal Lamb in an openwork gable.

Much rebuilt in the 19th century, the chancel retains none of its old windows, but the arched east window of three uncusped lights is a facsimile by Woodyer of what was there before 1882. It is of the Hereford style c.1300. The medieval south wall of the chancel which Woodyer demolished contained a beautiful 14th century window of three lights, with reticulated or flowing tracery in its crown, and there was a priest's door to its west, though this had been blocked by the 18th century at least. But the hoodmould to the easternmost window of the south aisle has unusually large headstops, which do not look as though they properly belong. Could these have been the headstops to the hoodmould of the priest's door, reset in their present positions in 1883?"

SOURCE - (visit link)