Estes House - Estes Park - Keokuk, IA
The house no longer stands, and the hospital site is now a park.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of hospital: Lee County
Location of hospital: 5th St. & Main St. (US 136), Keokuk

Estes Park • 5th & Main Street • Newly renovated with gazebo, gardens & sidewalk, this park was named after the Estes House which was a military hospital during the Civil War." ~ Keokuk Area Convention and Tourism Bureau

Historical Markers are in the park:
Marker one:

THE ESTES HOUSE
was used as a hospital
for Soldiers of the Civil War
April 17, 1862 - October 1, 1865
Occupied This Site

The Tablet was erected
by The Iowa Department
Daughters of Union Veterans
of the Civil War '61 - '65
October 1, 1929

"During the Civil War, the presence of the College of Physicians and Surgeons caused the federal government to locate a military hospital in Estes House (formerly at 500 Main Street), and four other sites in Keokuk. The sick and wounded were transported to the hospitals in Keokuk by riverboats on the Mississippi River. Many soldiers, from the North and South, died at the hospitals in Keokuk during the Civil War, and were buried in what became Iowa’s only National Cemetery. The cemetery is currently the final resting place for the remains of over 4,000 American soldiers. It is open seven days a week from dawn to dusk." ~ The Keokuk Tourism Bureau

Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/01/1929

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Iowa Department Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War '61 - '65

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):