Baptism Font - St Michael and All Angels - Harston, Leicestershire
Baptism font, medieval stem with modern bowl, in St Michael and All Angels' church, Harston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Octagonal traceried font in St Michael and All Angels' church, Harston.
The stem is 15th century, the bowl dates from 1888.

"Parish church. Late C14 west tower, nave 1888, chancel and south chapel 1871 by C. Kirk. Coursed ironstone and slate roofs. 3 stage tower supported on angle buttresses. Lancet west window ,single light to ringing chamber and 2-light belfry windows, all C19. String course below belfry and below crenellated parapet. Gabled south porch of 1888 and 2 2-light south windows in late Flowing style, each separated by stepped buttresses. 4 similar north window bays. 3 lancets to north chancel, one to south. South chapel impinges on nave and is similarly lit though lancets. 3 stepped lancets to east end. Interior. Octagonal traceried font, the stem C15, the bowl 1888. Triple chamfered tower arch on corbels. C19 scissor braced nave roof with 5 subsidiary arched braces on corbels. Chancel arch with Early English circular responds on waterholding bases and with moulded capitals. To either side are hollow chamfer mouldings. The arch itself has undercut mouldings. Chancel roof is a simpler version of that to nave: it has no arched braces. Windows of chancel shafted in interior. Chapel with 3-bay arcade of double columns arranged as a screen. Mid C17 panelled pulpit, of which 3 sides only remain. In porch stands an interlace Saxon stone with cable border."

SOURCE - (visit link)