Cénotaphe de Matane - Matane Cenotaph - Matane, Québec
19U E 607813 N 5411683
Le cénotaphe de Matane a été érigé en mémoire de ses fils morts au cours de la première et de la deuxième guerre mondiale. The Matane Cenotaph was erected in memory of its sons who died during the first and second world war.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

À la mémoire de ses fils morts au service de la patrie
(To the memory of its sons in the service of the country)
1914-1918
1939-1945
RIP

1914-1918

ABEL VILLENEUVE
ERNEST ROUILLARD
ALFRED [illisible]
GONZAGUE LABRIE
PHILIPPE OUELLET
EUGÈNE IMBAULT

1939-1945

ALBERT LAMARRE
HENRI RIVARD
WILFRID BERNIER
ROLAND GENDREAU
ALBERT HARRISSON
PHILIPPE RIOUX
DANIEL TREMBLAY
NARCISSE SANTERRE
RODOLPHE CLOUTIER
HUBERT DESPRÉS
GÉRARD MONGEON
ARMAND PICARD
LOUIS SAUCIER
ADHÉMAR TURCOTTE

La Chambre de commerce des jeunes de l'époque, sous la présidence de M. Yvon Levasseur, a construit ce monument en 1945 à la mémoire des fils de Matane morts pour la patrie entre 1914 et 1918 ou entre 1939 et 1945. Une cérémonie annuelle, le 11 novembre, s'y déroule avec la participation de la Légion, des Corps de Cadets, de la Réserve des Forces armées, des dignitaires et de la population locale. Des couronnes y sont déposées chaque année.

Source: (visit link)

The Young Chamber of Commerce of the time, under the presidency of Mr. Yvon Levasseur, erected this monument in 1945 to honour the memory of the men from Matane who died for their country between 1914 and 1918 or between 1939 and 1945. An annual ceremony is held there on November 11th with the Legion, the Cadets Corps, the Armed Forces Reserve, the officials and the local population. Wreaths are laid at the monument each year.

Reference: (visit link)
Date Created/Placed: 1945

Address:
À l'angle des rues St-Jérôme et de la Fabrique - Corner of St-Jérôme Street and de la Fabrique Street. Matane, Québec

Height: 20 pieds - 20 feet