Byron Family Home - Merrylands, NSW, Australia
This Historic Marker sign is on a low brick fence at an intersection in Merrylands, an inner suburb of Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sign is fixed to a cream-coloured brick fence on the southeast corner of Memorial Avenue and Newman Street. Behind it is a block of apartments - as explained in the following text:

Site of the
Byron Family Home
c. 1880
"In 1880 William Ford purchased two parcels of land, a total of about two and a half acres, from the Hon. Arthur T Holroyd. The smaller property comprised the land between this corner and Byron Park. It was on this corner site, in the 1880's that Ford constructed a "homestead style" Victorian family home [pictured]. He and his wife, as well as their only daughter Sarah Elizabeth Byron and her husband James Byron lived here and ran a mixed farm. The family home was still the only house in the area in 1916 when Sarah E Byron took ownership. Sarah continued to manage the farm with her sons, as well as a haberdashery shop on the western side of the house. The property was later subdivided and the Byron family home sold in 1950. The Byrons have lived in Merrylands for over 100 years. The House was demolished in 2003 to make way for Byron Court apartments."

Inset of the Byron Family Home

Address: Intersection of Memorial Avenue and Newman Street, Merrylands, NSW, 2160.