De Barmhartige Samaritaan, Gennep, Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Het monument 'De Barmhartige Samaritaan' in Gennep is opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan 54 plaatselijke verzets- en oorlogsslachtoffers, te weten: twee officieren, drie soldaten, vier verzetsmensen, 24 geïnterneerden en 21 burgers. Het beeld is geplaatst bij de Niersbrug, zodat iedereen die Gennep binnenkomt of verlaat, het monument ziet.

EN

The monument "The Good Samaritan" in Gennep was erected in memory of 54 local resistance and war victims, namely: two officers, three soldiers, four members of the resistance, 24 internees and 21 civilians. The statue is placed at the Niersbrug, so that everyone who enters or leaves Gennep can see the monument.
Date of Dedication: 06/20/1953

Property Permission: Public