Casa del Rey Moro Garden - San Diego, CA
11S E 485975 N 3621456
The Casa del Rey Moro Garden is located on the canyon side of the House of Hospitality in San Diego's Balboa Park.

The Casa del Rey Moro garden (House of the Moorish King) was designed by Richard Requa for the 1935 California Pacific International Exposition and influenced by the Moorish gardens of the Casa del Rey Moro in Ronda, Spain.

The garden, along with its surrounding building, the House of Hospitality, was rededicated in 1997 after extensive reconstruction and historic renovation, and includes a replica of the wishing well in the Guadalajara Museum of Gardens.

The Casa del Rey Moro Garden consists of three terraces leading to a fountain and a wishing well on the edge of a canyon.

On three tiles of the beautiful information sign one can read:

"Casa del Rey Moro Garden / Designed by /Richard S. Requa, A.I.A. / for the California Pacific International Exposition / 1935"

Original Name of Structure (during fair): Casa del Rey Moro Garden

Current Name of Structure: Casa del Rey Moro Garden