Le Palais provincial de Namur – Namur, Wallonie
31U E 632083 N 5591880
[EN] The former residence of the bishops of Namur is since 1830 the seat of the provincial institutions --- [FR] L'ancienne demeure des évêques de Namur est depuis 1830 le siège des institutions provinciales
Location: Namur, Belgium

Le Palais provincial est l'ancienne demeure des évêques de Namur de 1732 à la Révolution française. Depuis 1830 il est le siège des institutions provinciales. Cet imposant palais classique est un des plus beaux édifices de Wallonie tant par son architecture que par sa décoration intérieure. Ce bâtiment est le plus important du 18e siècle à Namur non seulement en raison de ses dimensions mais aussi de ses qualités architecturales.

Het Provinciaal Paleis is de voormalige residentie van de Bisschoppen van Namen van 1732 tot de Franse Revolutie. Sinds 1830 is het de zetel van de provinciale autoriteiten. Dit imposante klassieke paleis is een van de mooiste gebouwen van Wallonië, zowel qua architectuur als qua interieur. Dit gebouw is het belangrijkste gebouw uit de 18e eeuw in Namen, niet alleen vanwege zijn grootte, maar ook vanwege zijn architecturale kwaliteiten.

The Provincial Palace is the former residence of the Bishops of Namur from 1732 to the French Revolution. Since 1830 it has been the seat of provincial institutions. This imposing classical palace is one of the most beautiful buildings in Wallonia, both in terms of its architecture and interior decoration. This building is the most important building of the 18th century in Namur not only because of its size but also because of its architectural qualities.

Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Place Saint-Aubain, 2
Namur, Namur Belgique
5000

Dates of Construction: 1728-1730

Hours: Lors des Journées du Patrimoine ==> 10 h à 16 h 30

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
Hôtel de Groesbeeck de Croix (WMYXVV) --- Cathédrale Saint-Aubain (WMYW7C) --- L'église Saint-Loup (WMYX0Y)